CLA-2-05:S:N:N7:231 895495

Ms. Mona Webster
Target Stores
33 South Sixth Street
P.O. Box 1392
Minneapolis, MN 55440-1392

RE: The tariff classification of rawhide chew strips from Thailand.

Dear Ms. Webster:

In your letter, dated March 1, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 2025, is a package of twenty-five, flavored, rawhide chew strips. The product is designed as a chew for dogs.

The applicable subheading for the rawhide chew strips will be 0511.99.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for animal products not elsewhere specified or included; dead animals of chapter 1 or 3, unfit for human consumption, other, other, parings and similar waste of raw hides or skins; glue stock not elsewhere specified or included. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport